SGN6511GZ

1ge gpon optical network terminal  1ge gpon optical network terminal

 

SGN6511GZ 1GE GPON ONT Description

The SGN6511GZ is an ITU-T G.984.x based GPON ONT that supports 2.5G downstream and 1.25G upstream bandwidth. It offers 1*GPON SC port for uplink and provides 1*Gigabit Ethernet LAN port for downlink.

The SGN6511GZ is a single family ONU, it supports 32 T-counts and up to 256 Gemport IDs. It also supports router functions, such as PPPOE, Static IP, Firewall, etc. It is a 1GE GPON ONT for ISPs integrating high speed Internet services over single fiber.


Main Features:

  • Complies with ITU-T G.984.x GPON standard, interoperable with Huawei, ZTE, Fiberhome, CHIMA GPON OLTs
  • Comes with 1*1.25Gbps Gepon SFF Transceiver built on-board (Optional : GPON Bosa on board, BOB hardware),offers 1 GPON WAN Port, support 1.25G upstream and 2.5G downstream
  • Offers 1*10/100/1000Base-Tx Gigabit LAN port, support Network bridge
  • Built with the ZTE chipset, supports router functions, e.g. PPPOE, Static IP, Firewall, etc
  • Max 1:128 Fiber ration, max transmission distance can reach 35km
  • Support AES 128-bit encrypted and key switching, enhancing transmission security
  • Support 32 Tconts and 256 GEM Port IDs, enabling multiple services on a single Subscriber CPE
  • Support FEC (Forward Error Correction), ensures high reliable and precise data transmission
  • Support Rich layer 2 Management features, applicable to the biggest ISP networks
  • Support FBA (Flexible Bandwidth Assignation), dynamic assign bandwidth automatically
  • Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA), Smarter bandwidth assignment and usage
  • High security, data encrypted at upstream and downstream directions
  • Support L2 Switching features, such as IEEE802.1Q VLAN, 802.1P QOS, etc.
  • Support OMCI Management, manage subscribers remotely
  • Supports IPv4 and IPv6, highly applicable in both IP type based network

Technical Parameters

GPON Parameters

  • ITU-T G.984.x GPON, Class B+ BoB hardware
  • 1310nm upstream & 1490nm downstream Support G.984.1 General Characteristics
  • Support G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer Specification
  • Support G.984.3 Transmission convergence layer Specification
  • Support G.988 OMCI protocol
  • GPON transceiver sending power: 0.5-5dbm, receiving sensitivity: -27dbm
  • Transmission wavelength: Upstream: 1310nm / Downstream: 1490nm
  • Support 1:128 Fiber Optic Ratio at 35km transmission distance.
  • Fiber Transmission cable: G.652 Single mode optical fiber cable
  • Configurable AES decryption on downstream payload.
  • Configurable FEC on both upstream and downstream payloads.
  • Multi-Application Processor queues for dedicated connections for in-band.
  • Enhanced GPON debug and diagnostic functions.
  • Support up to 8 Transmission Container (T-Cons), 32 GEM Port IDs
  • Support NSR/SR Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Support Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • Maximum 2.488 Gbps Downlink/1.244 Gbps Uplink
  • Support Dying Gasp

Hardware Features:

  • ITU-T G.984.x GPON standard,
  • Built with ZTE ZX279125 600Mhz processor, 64Mb Flash, 256Mb RAM
  • Offers 1*GPON SC port, support 2.5G at downstream and 1.25G at upstream
  • Offers 1*10/100/1000Base-Tx Gigabit EthernetLAN port
  • Support 2Gbps Backplane bandwidth
  • live LED Indicators for Power, PON, LOS and LAN
  • Desktop design, Plastic housing,
  • Plug and Play operation
  • External Power Supply
    • Impulse Power Supply, AC 96V-260V input, DC 12V, 0.5A output
    • Support Asia, Europe, U.S, U.K, AU standard power plugs

 Software Features:

  • Support WAN connection in Route or Bridge mode
  • Support Static IP, PPPOE, Firewall
  • Support IEEE802.1Q VLAN, Port Based VLAN
  • Support IEEE802.1P QOS, TOS, COS
  • Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
  • Support IEEE802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree
  • Support MAC address translation and MAC addresses limitation
  • Support IGMP V1, V2 and IGMP Snooping for multicast
  • Support IEEE802.3X full duplex, half duplex backpressure flow control
  • Support MAC, IP, or TCP/UDP protocol based ACLs (Access Control protocol)
  • Support Bandwidth Control
  • Support CLI management, SNMP based NMS management and Monitor

 Specification Table

Interoperable GPON OLT Models

CHIMA
SGT8000A, SGT8016A series GPON OLT 
HUAWEI  MA5680T, MA5606T, MA5683T GPON OLT 
ZTE C220, C300 GPON OLT  
Alcatel Lucent 
7342, 7360 ISAM GPON OLT  
Fiberhome  
AN5516-01, AN5516-02 GPON OLT  
Ericsson    
 BM1500 GPON OLT  
Aurora            Trident7, T7-PIM-8802/COLT GPON OLT  
Dlink              DPN-3012-E GPON OLT   
Ubiquoss      C9500, C9516, C9016, C9264 GPON OLT
Raisecom       ISCOM5508,ISCOM5800E, ISCOM6800 GPON OLT  
H3C          S3600-2P-OLT,S7502E,S7503E,S7506E,S7510E,S7506E-V GPON OLT 

 

Specification Table

Standards  ITU-T G.984.1, 984.2, 984.3, 984.4 GPON, ITU-T G.988 OMCI, IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z,IEEE802.1d,IEEE802.1P,IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1X
Topology Star Topology
Uplink Ports 1 GPON port, SC/UPC connector
Downlink Ports 1* 10/100/1000Base-Tx Gigabit LAN Port
Transmission Distance Maximum 35Km
LED Indicators Power, PON, Loss, LAN
Ethernet Cable 10Base-Tx: UTP category 3, 4,5, up to 100m
100Base-Tx: UTP category 5, up to 100m 
1000Base-Tx: UTP category 5, 5E, 6, up to 100m
Fiber Cable 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and 10μm single mode fiber cable
Product Measurement 9.2*7.5*2.7 cm
Packaging Box Size 10*13.8*7 cm
Power Supply AC 96-260V, DC 12V, 0.5A, External Power Supply
 Temperature & Humidity    Temperature Humidity
Working 0℃ - 45℃ 10% - 90%
Standby -30℃ - 60℃ 5% - 90% RH

 

Order Information

Model No.

Description

SGN6511GZ 1GE GPON ONT, GPON SFF Transceiver built on board
SGN6501GZ 1GE GPON ONT, GPON Bosa on Board (BOB)

Contact us

Shenzhen Chima Technologies Co Limited

Tel:+86-755-89352606

Fax:+86-755-89352612

Email:sales@chimacn.com

Add:5/F, Building NO.1, TongXin Industry Zone, HengGang, LongGang, Shenzhen, China