SGT8000A

8 gpon ports 8 uplink ports 2 10G sfp 1u gpon olt optical line terminal 

 

SGT8000A 8 Port GPON OLT:

The SGT8000A is an ITU-T G.984.x based GPON OLT. It offers 8 GPON downstream ports that supports 1024 subscriber GPON ONTs at 1:128 Splitting Ratio. Its uplink ports support 4*GE ports and 2*10G SFP+ ports.

The SGT8000A is IPv6 ready, It supports advanced Layer 2-7 switching features that makes it capable of applying in the most complex FTTx networks.


Main Characters

  • ITU-T G.984.x standard, interoperable with Chima and most popular GPON ONTs
  • Offers 8*GPON SC Ports, support 1024 subscriber ONTs at 1:128 Splitting Ratio
  • Offers 4*Gigabit SFP/Tx combo uplink ports and 2*10G SFP+ uplink ports.
  • Dual AC or Dual DC or 1AC+1DC Redundant Power supply
  • Comprehensive GPON DBA capabilities, dynamic assignment of bandwidth
  • IPv4 and IPv6 ready, suitable for applying in both IPv4 and IPv6 based Networks
  • IEEE802.1Q VLAN, QinQ, VLAN translation, GVRP, highly applicable in HFC networks
  • Enhanced L2-7 Switching features, support STP, RSTP, MSTP, QOS, ACL, etc.
  • IGMP Snooping and Proxy for IPv4, MLD Snooping and Proxy for IPv6 multicast
  • EAPS and GERP loop protection, recovering in less than 50ms
  • Anti-ARP spoofing/flooding, IP Source Guard, Port Isolation, etc, enhancing security levels.
  • 384 T-conts, support 5 Types of T-cont based bandwidth assignment
  • 4096 Port IDs per GPON MAC, in both upstream and downstream directions
  • Support OMCI, Telnet, sFlow, NMS management

Technical Parameters

GPON Parameters

  • ITU-T G.984.x GPON standard, 1310nm upstream & 1490nm downstream
  • Support G.984.1, G.984.2, G.984.3, G.984.4, G.988 GPON & OMCI protocols
  • TR-101 compliant solution for GPON OLT applications
  • 1:128 Splitting Ratio, support max 1024 subscriber GPON ONTs
  • 384 T-conts, support 5 Types of T-cont bandwidth assignment
  • Max transmission distance: 20Km
  • FEC (Forward Error Correction) in upstream and downstream directions
  • SN or SN+Password methods for ONT identifier and authentication
  • T-cont bandwidth, static bandwidth and dynamic bandwidth allocation
  • 4096 port-IDs per GPON MAC in upstream and downstream directions.
  • 1024 allocated IDs per Gpon MAC in upstream direction
  • Fiber Transmission cable: G.652 Single mode optical fiber cable
  • Enhanced GPON debug and diagnostic functions.
  • Support NSR/SR Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA), 1Kbit/s
  • Support Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • 128bit triple churning encryption for both upstream and downstream
  • Verification of legal subscriber ONT, illegal subscriber ONT report
  • ONT Firmware upgrade: massive upgrade, timed upgrade, realtime upgrade
  • Transmission and Receiving optic power detection at PON port
  • Support Dying Gasp

Hardware Parameters

  • Model NO. SGT8000A
  • Offers 8* GPON downstream ports
  • Offers 4*GE SFP/Tx combo upstream ports
  • Offers 2*10G SFP+ upstream ports
  • Redundant dual AC, dual DC or 1AC+1DC power
  • supplies:
    AC: Input 100~240V, 47~63Hz;
    DC: Input -36V~-75V;
    Switching Capacity: 102Gbps
    IPv4 & IPv6 Switching Througput: 75.88Mpps
    Power consumption: ≤85W
    Product Measurement: 440mm×44mm×380mm
    Product Weight: ≤5kgs
    Live Leds for all interfaces

Layer 2 Switching Features

Layer 2 Features MAC MAC Black Hole
Port MAC Limitation
VLAN IEEE802.1Q VLAN, 1-4096 VLAN IDs
Port based/MAC based/IP subnet based VLAN
Port-based QinQ and Selective QinQ (StackVLAN)
VLAN Swap and VLAN Remark and VLAN Translate
GVRP Generic VLAN registration
Based on ONU service flow VLAN add, delete, replace
Spanning Tree IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol instances (MSTP)
Port Bi-directional bandwidth control
Static link aggregation and LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
Port mirroring and traffic mirroring
ACL  Standard and extended ACL
Time Range ACL
Packet filter providing filtering based on source/destination MAC address, source/destination IP address, port, protocol, VLAN, VLAN range, MAC address range, or invalid frame. System supports concurrent identification at most 50 service traffic
Support packet filtration of L2~L7 even deep to 80 bytes of IP packet head
QOS  Rate-limit to packet sending/receiving speed of port or self-defined flow and provide general flow monitor and two-speed tri-color monitor of self-defined flow
Priority remark to port or self-defined flow and provide 802.1P, DSCP priority and Remark
CAR(Committed Access Rate)、Traffic Shaping and flow statistics
Packet mirror and redirection of interface and self-defined flow
Super queue scheduler based on port and self-defined flow. Each port/ flow supports 8 priority queues and scheduler of SP, WRR and SP+WRR.
Congestion avoid mechanism,including Tail-Drop and WRED
IPv4 & IPv6 Multicast IGMPv1/v2/v3 
IGMPv1/v2/v3 Snooping
IGMP Filter
MVR and cross VLAN multicast copy
IGMP Fast leave
IGMP Proxy
PIM-SM/PIM-DM/PIM-SSM
PIM-SMv6、PIM-DMv6、PIM-SSMv6
MLDv2/MLDv2 Snooping
MPLS MPLS LDP

 

Security Features

Security Features Port Security Bi-directional bandwidth control
Static link aggregation and LACP(Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
Port mirroring and traffic mirroring
User Security Anti-ARP-spoofing
Anti-ARP-flooding
IP Source Guard create IP+VLAN+MAC+Port binding
Port Isolation
MAC address binds to port and port MAC address filtration
IEEE 802.1x and AAA/Radius authentication
TACACS+ authentification
dhcp anti-attack flood attack automatic suppression
ONU isolation control
OLT Security Anti-DOS attack(such as ARP,Synflood, Smurf, ICMP attack), ARP detection, worm and Msblaster worm attack
SSHv2 Secure Shell
SNMP v3 encrypted management
Security IP login through Telnet
Hierarchical management and password protection of users
Network Security User-based MAC and ARP traffic examination
Restrict ARP traffic of each user and force-out user with abnormal ARP traffic
Dynamic ARP table-based binding
Supports IP+VLAN+MAC+Port binding
L2 to L7 ACL flow filtration mechanism on the 80 bytes of the head of user-defined packet
Port-based broadcast/multicast suppression and auto-shutdown risk port
URPF to prevent IP address counterfeit and attack
DHCP Option82 and PPPoE+ upload user’s physical location
Plaintext authentication of OSPF、RIPv2 and MD5 cryptograph authentication

 

 

IP Route Features

IP Route Features IPv4 ARP Proxy
DHCP Relay
DHCP Server
Static route
IPv6 ICMPv6
ICMPv6 redirection
DHCPv6
ACLv6
Configured Tunnel
6to4 tunnel
IPv6 and IPv4 Tunnels

 

Reliability Features

Reliability Features Loop Protection EAPS and GERP (recover-time <50ms)
Loopback-detection
Link Protection FlexLink (recover-time <50ms)
RSTP/MSTP (recover-time <1s)
LACP (recover-time <10ms)
BFD
OLT Protection VRRP host backup 
Double fault-tolerant backup of host program and configuration files
1+1 power hot backup

 

Maintenance Features

Maintenance Network  maintenance Real-time port flow, Usage rate, Packet statistics through CLI, Telnet  
RFC3176 sFlow flow analysis, support Flow monitoring and statistics based on protocol or IP address
LLDP Link Layer Discovery protocol
Ethernet OAM 
Data log and RFC 3164 Syslog
Support Ping and Traceroute  
Device Management Console, Cli, Telnet and Web Management
G.988 OMCI management protocol
SNMP V1/V2/V3, RMON 1/2/3/9 Groups of MIB
NTP Network Time 
NMS Network Management System 

Specification Table

Standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1P, IEEE802.1D, IEEE802.1w, IEEE802.1s, ITU-T G.984.1, ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.3, ITU-T G.984.4, ITU-T G.988, RFC3164, RFC3176
GPON Ports 8* GPON SC Ports
Uplink Ports 4*Gigabit SFP and 2*10G SFP+ ports
Redundant Power Supplies Dual DC, Dual AC or 1*AC+1*DC:
AC: Input 100~240V, 47~63Hz;
DC: Input -36V~-75V;
Switching Capabilities Switching Capacity: 102Gbps
IPv4 & IPv6 Switching Througput: 75.88Mpps
Power consumption ≤85W
Ethernet Cable 10Base-Tx: UTP category 3, 4,5, up to 100m
100Base-Tx: UTP category 5, up to 100m 
1000Base-Tx: UTP category 5, 5E, 6, up to 100m
Fiber Cable 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and 10μm single mode fiber cable
Measurement & Weight 440mm×44mm×380mm Product Weight: ≤5kgs
Power Supply AC 96-260V, DC 12V, 0.5A, External Power Supply
 Temperature & Humidity    Temperature Humidity
Working 0 to 50℃ 10% - 90%
Standby -40 to 70℃ 5% - 90% RH

 

Order Information

Model No.

Product Description

SGT8000A SGT8000A GPON OLT, with 8*GPON Ports, 8*1GE SFP/Tx combo uplink ports
SGTP01PWR100AC SGT8000A AC Power Supply Module, 100W, 110-220V AC
SFP-GPON-T20 GPON SFP Transceiver, 1310Tx/1490Rx, SC/UPC, 20Km, Class B+
SGTU-10G-2-SFP+
SGT8000A Uplink Switching Board, 2*10G SFP+ slots

 


Contact us

Shenzhen Chima Technologies Co Limited

Tel:+86-755-89352606

Fax:+86-755-89352612

Email:sales@chimacn.com

Add:5/F, Building NO.1, TongXin Industry Zone, HengGang, LongGang, Shenzhen, China

GPON OLT