SGT8016A

16 gpon ports 4 uplink ports 2 10G sfp 1u gpon olt optical line terminal 

 

SGT8016A 16 Port GPON OLT:

SGT8016A is a small capacity and enhancement mode cassette GPON OLT, meeting the requirements of ITU-T G.984/G.988, possessing super GPON access capacity, carrier-class reliability and the complete security function.

It can satisfy long-distance optical fiber access requirement on account of its excellent management, maintenance and monitoring capability, abundant service features and flexible network mode. SGT8016A can be used with NGBNVIEW network management system so as to provide users with the perfect solution. SGT8016A provides 16 * downlink GPON port, 4 *GE combo port and 2* 10G SFP+ port. The height is only 1U for easy installation and space saving. SGT8016A is suitable for Broadcast three in one, video surveillance network, enterprise LAN, Internet of Things, etc.


Main Characters

  • ITU-T G.984.x standard, interoperable with Chima and most popular GPON ONTs
  • Offers 16*GPON SC Ports, support 2048 subscriber ONTs at 1:128 Splitting Ratio
  • Offers 4*Gigabit SFP and 4*Gigabit Tx combo uplink ports, Optionally 2*10GE SFP+ uplink ports.
  • Dual AC or Dual DC or 1AC+1DC Redundant Power supply
  • Comprehensive GPON DBA capabilities, dynamic assignment of bandwidth
  • IPv4 and IPv6 ready, suitable for applying in both IPv4 and IPv6 based Networks
  • IEEE802.1Q VLAN, QinQ, VLAN translation, GVRP, highly applicable in HFC networks
  • Enhanced L2-7 Switching features, support STP, RSTP, MSTP, QOS, ACL, etc.
  • Standard OMCI management function
  • ONU batch software upgrade, fixed time upgrade, real time upgrade
  • PON port optical power detection 

Technical Parameters

GPON Parameters

  • ITU-T G.984.x GPON standard, 1310nm upstream & 1490nm downstream
  • Support G.984.1, G.984.2, G.984.3, G.984.4, G.988 GPON & OMCI protocols
  • TR-101 compliant solution for GPON OLT applications
  • 1:128 Splitting Ratio, support max 1024 subscriber GPON ONTs
  • 384 T-conts, support 5 Types of T-cont bandwidth assignment
  • Max transmission distance: 20Km
  • FEC (Forward Error Correction) in upstream and downstream directions
  • SN or SN+Password methods for ONT identifier and authentication
  • T-cont bandwidth, static bandwidth and dynamic bandwidth allocation
  • 4096 port-IDs per GPON MAC in upstream and downstream directions.
  • 1024 allocated IDs per Gpon MAC in upstream direction
  • Fiber Transmission cable: G.652 Single mode optical fiber cable
  • Enhanced GPON debug and diagnostic functions.
  • Support NSR/SR Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA), 1Kbit/s
  • Support Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • 128bit triple churning encryption for both upstream and downstream
  • Verification of legal subscriber ONT, illegal subscriber ONT report
  • ONT Firmware upgrade: massive upgrade, timed upgrade, realtime upgrade
  • Transmission and Receiving optic power detection at PON port
  • Support Dying Gasp

Hardware Parameters

  • Model NO. SGT8016A
  • Offers 16* GPON downstream ports
  • Offers 4*GE SFP/Tx combo upstream ports
  • Optionally offers 2*10G SFP+ upstream ports
  • Redundant dual AC, dual DC or 1AC+1DC power
  • supplies:
    AC: Input 100~240V, 47~63Hz;
    DC: Input -36V~-75V;
    Switching Capacity: 140Gbps
    IPv4 & IPv6 Switching Througput: 104Mpps
    Power consumption: ≤110W
    Product Measurement: 440mm×44mm×380mm
    Product Weight: ≤3kgs
    Live Leds for all interfaces

Physical Characters

Item  SGT8016A
PON Features ITU-TG.984.x standard
Maximum 60Km PON transmission distance
access 128 terminals for single fiber PON
Uplink and downlink triple churning encrypted function with 128 Bits
ONU terminal legitimacy certification,report illegal ONU registration
DBA algorithm,theparticleis 250kbps
Standard OMCI management function
ONU batch software upgrade, fixed time upgrade, realtime upgrade
PON port optical power detection
L2 Features  MAC MAC Black Hole
Port MAC Limit

64K MAC (packet exchange chip cache 2MB, external cache 720MB )
VLAN 4K VLAN entries
Port-based/MAC-based/protocol/IPsubnet-based
QinQ and flexible QinQ (Stacked VLAN)
VLAN Swap and VLAN Remark
PVLAN to realize port isolation and saving public-vlan resources
GVRP
SpanningTree STP/RSTP/MSTP
Remote loop detecting
Port Bi-directional bandwidth control
Static link aggregation and LACP(Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
Port mirroring
Security Features User's Security Anti-ARP-spoofing
Anti-ARP-flooding
IP Source Guard create IP+VLAN+MAC+Port binding
Port Isolation
MAC address binding to the port and MAC address filtering
IEEE 802.1x and AAA/Radius authentication
Device Security Anti-DOS attack(such as ARP, Synflood, Smurf, ICMP attack), ARP detection, worm and Msblaster worm attack
SSHv2 Secure Shell
SNMP v3 encrypted management
Security IP login through Telnet
Hierarchical management and password protection of users
Network Security User-based MAC and ARP traffic examination
Restrict ARP traffic of each user and force-out user with abnormal ARP traffic
Dynamic ARP table-based binding IP+VLAN+MAC+Port binding
L2 to L7 ACL flow filtration mechanism on the 80 bytes of the head of user-defined packet
Port-based broadcast/multicast suppression and auto-shutdown risk port
URPF to prevent IP address counterfeit and attack
DHCP Option82 and PPPoE+ upload user’s physical location Plaintext authentication of OSPF, RIPv2 and BGPv4 packets and MD5
cryptograph authentication
ACL Standard and extended ACL
Time Range ACL
Flow classification and flow definition based on source/destination MAC address, VLAN, 802.1p, ToS, DiffServ, source/destination IP(IPv4/IPv6) address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type,etc
packet filtration of L2~L7 deepto 80 bytes of IP packet head
QoS Rate-limit to packet sending/receiving speed of port or self-defined flow and provide general flow monitor and two-speed tri-color monitor of self-defined flow Priority remark to port or self-defined flow and provide 802.1P, DSCP priority and Remark .
CAR(Committed Access Rate), Traffic Shaping and flow statistics Packet mirror and redirection of interface and self-defined flow .
Super queue scheduler based on port or self-defined flow. Each port/ flow supports 8 priority queues and scheduler of SP, WRR and SP+WRR.
Congestion avoid mechanism, including Tail-Drop and WRED.
IPv4 ARP Proxy
DHCP Relay
DHCP Server
Static Routing
RIPv1/v2
OSPFv2
BGPv4
Equivalent Routing
Routing Strategy
IPv6 ICMPv6
ICMPv6 Redirection
DHCPv6
ACLv6
OSPFv3
RIPng
BGP4+
Configured Tunnels
ISATAP
6to4 Tunnels
Dual stack of IPv6 and IPv4
Multicast IGMPv1/v2/v3
IGMPv1/v2/v3 Snooping
IGMP Filter
MVR and cross VLAN multicast copy
IGMP Fast leave
IGMP Proxy
PIM-SM/PIM-DM/PIM-SSM
PIM-SMv6, PIM-DMv6, PIM-SSMv6
MLDv2/MLDv2 Snooping
Reliability Loop Protection  EAPS and GERP (recover-time <50ms)
Loopback-detection
Link Protection  FlexLink (recover-time <50ms)
RSTP/MSTP (recover-time <1s)
LACP (recover-time <10ms)
BFD
Device Protection  VRRP host backup
1+1 power hot backup
Maintenance Network Maintenance Port real-time,utilization and transmit/receive statistic based on Telnet
RFC3176 sFlow analysis
LLDP

GPON OMCI
RFC3164 BSD syslog Protocol
Ping and Trace route
Device Management CLI,Consoleport,Telnet and WEB
SNMPv1/v2
RMON (Remote Monitoring)1,2,3,9 groups MIB

NTP
NGBN View network management

 

Order Information

Model No. Product Description
SGT8016A SGT8016A GPON OLT, with 16*GPON Ports, 2*10G SFP+, 4*1GE SFP/Tx combo uplink ports
SGTP01PWR100AC SGT8016A AC Power Supply Module, 100W, 110-220V AC
SFP-GPON-T20 GPON SFP Transceiver, 1310Tx/1490Rx, SC/UPC, 20Km, Class B+
SGTU-10G-2-SFP+
SGT8016A Uplink Switching Board, 2*10G SFP+ slots

Contact us

Shenzhen Chima Technologies Co Limited

Tel:+86-755-89352606

Fax:+86-755-89352612

Email:sales@chimacn.com

Add:5/F, Building NO.1, TongXin Industry Zone, HengGang, LongGang, Shenzhen, China

GPON OLT