SDN7252WG1

 

1ge wifi gpon epon hybrid optical network terminal 1ge wifi gpon epon hybrid optical network terminal 1ge wifi gpon epon hybrid optical network terminal

SDN7252WG1 Dual Mode ONU:

The SDN7252WG1 is an ITU-T G.984.x based and IEEE802.3ah based dual mode ONU that supports 2.5G downstream and 1.25G upstream bandwidth forGPON andsupports 1.25Gdownstream and 1.25Gupstream bandwidth for EPON.Itsupportsdual mode (EPON and GPON), can access EPON/GPON OLTs.

It offers 1*Gigabit LAN port as well as a 300Mbps WiFi Router for wired and wireless Internet connections. The SDN7252WG1 supports full Home Gateway features, such as Multiple WAN connections, VLAN, QOS, etc. It is a cost effective WiFi GPON ONT/EPON ONU for Fiber To the home deployments.


Main Characters

  • ITU-T G.984.x GPON standard, compatible with Huawei, ZTE, Fiberhome, CHIMA GPON OLTs
  • IEEE802.3ah EPON standard, compatible with Huawei, ZTE, Fiberhome, CHIMA EPON OLTs.
  • Offers 1 G/EPON WAN Port, support 1.25G upstream and 2.5G/1.25G downstream
  • Offers 1GE LAN Port, can be configured in Route or Bridge mode
  • Offers 300Mbps 2T2R WiFi Router features
  • Max 1:128 Fiber ratio for GPON, max transmission distance can reach 20km
  • Max 1:64 Fiber ratio for EPON, max transmission distance can reach 20km
  • Multiple WAN connections, offers different services on different LAN ports.
  • Support AES encrypted data transmission, enhancing transmission security
  • Support FEC (Forward Error Correction), ensures high reliable and precise data transmission
  • Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA), Smarter bandwidth assignment and usage.
  • Local and Remote Management, support WEB, FTP/TFTP/HTTP Auto Provisioning, TR069, NMS management.
  • IPv4 and IPv6, ensuring compatibility and usability in both IP network types.

Technical Parameters

GPON Parameters

  • ITU-T G.984.x GPON, built-in with a bosa, SC/PC or SC/APC connector
  • GPON transceiver sending power: 0.5-5dBm, receiving sensitivity: -27dBm
  • Transmission wavelength: Upstream: 1310nm / Downstream: 1490nm
  • Support 1:128 Fiber Optic Ratio at 20km transmission distance.
  • Fiber Transmission cable: G.652 Single mode optical fiber cable
  • Configurable AES decryption on downstream payload.
  • Configurable FEC on both upstream and downstream payloads.
  • Multi-Application Processor queues for dedicated connections for in-band.
  • Enhanced GPON debug and diagnostic functions.
  • Support up to 8 Transmission Container (T-Cons), 32 GEM Port IDs
  • Support NSR/SR Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Support Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • Maximum 2.5 Gbps Downlink/1.25 Gbps Uplink
  • Support Dying Gasp

GEPON Parameters

  • IEEE 802.3ah GEPON standard, support standard OAM
  • CTC 2.1, 3.0 China Telecom GEPON standard
  • GEPON Bosa built on board, SC/PC connector
  • 1310nm wavelength at upstream & 1490nm wavelength at downstream
  • GEPON transceiver sending power: 0-4dBm, receiving sensitivity: -27dBm
  • 1:64 Fiber Optic Ratio at 20km transmission distance.
  • Fiber Transmission cable: G.652 Single mode optical fiber cable
  • Support 1 LLID (Logical Link Identifier)
  • Support 1 LOID (Logical ONU Identifier)
  • Support Triple Churning Encryption algorithm
  • Support NSR/SR Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Support Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • 4 QOS queues & SP Dispatching Algorithm over PON
  • Maximum 1.25Gbps Downlink / 1.25Gbps Uplink
  • Support Dying Gasp

Home Gateway/CPE Features

  • Support both IPV4 and IPV6 WAN connections
  • Multi-WAN, support up to 8 WAN connections
  • Support Route and/or Bridged WAN
  • Port Binding, Data/VoIP/IPTV services can be bound to different LAN ports
  • Configurable VLAN ID for each WAN
  • Configurable QOS queues for each WAN
  • Multi-services bound to the same WAN

Networking Features

  • MAC Learning, 1K MAC address table
  • Bridged or Route network mode
  • Support RIP v1, v2 for routing
  • Static Route, Dynamic Route, DNS Proxy,
    IPv4 & IPv6 TCP, UDP, RTP, SNTP, NAT, DHCP, DNS IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, Port VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1x, MAC, IP, or TCP/UDP based ACLs
  • Port Bandwidth Control, IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • Storm Control: Broadcast/Multicast/unknown unicast, ARP
  • Port Isolation, Port Mirror, Auto MDI/MDIX
  • IEEE 802.1d STP, Port Loop detection
  • IGMP v2, v3 & IGMP Snooping for IPv4
  • MLD v2, v3 & MLD Snooping for IPv6

300Mbps Router Features

  • IEEE802.11b/g/n 300Mbps WiFi Router
  • 2*5dBi external antennas, 2T2R, 2.4Ghz frequency
  • Minimum 16dBm WiFi Power Output
  • WiFi Transmission Distance: 150m for indoors, 300m for outdoors Support DHCP , Static IP and PPPOE
  • DHCP Server, DHCP Relay, DHCP Client, Static IP assignation
  • Static Routing from source IP to destination IP
  • Firewall, NAT, NAPT, UPnP , DDNS, DMZ Host, Port Forwarding
  • 64/128 bit WEP , IEEE802.1x, WPA and WPA2 authentications
  • Automatically choose the best signal channel
  • STA mutual isolation and ACL table based on MAC Accesses
  • Wifi Multimedia (WMM), enhanced QOS for multimedia packets

Management Features

  • Serial interface maintenance using UART
  • Web UI Management
  • OAM & NMS Management
  • CLI command line management
  • FTP/TFTP/HTTP Auto Provision Management TR069 ACS management

QOS

  • IEEE 802.1P QOS, DSCP, TOS:
  • SP, WRR, SP+WRR dispatching Algorithm
  • Source & DST-MAC based QOS
  • VLAN ID, Vlan Priority based QOS
  • Source DST-IP based QOS

Interoperable GPON OLT Models

  • CHIMA SGT8000A, SGT8016A series GPON OLTs
  • HUAWEI MA5680T, MA5606T, MA5683T GPON OLTs
  • ZTE C220, C300 GPON OLTs
  • Fiberhome AN5516-01, AN5516-02 GPON OLTs
  • ERICSSON BM1500 GPON OLTs
  • ZHONE MX-180/280,MXK 319, 819, 823, MXK-F1419, MXK-F1421 OLTs

Interoperable GEPON OLT Models

  • CHIMA SNA8800, SNA9000T series OLTs
  • Huawei MA5680T, MA5683T OLTs
  • ZTE C200, C220, C300 series OLTs
  • Fiberhome AN5506, AN5516 OLTs
  • Furukawa, Corecess GEPON OLTs

Hardware Parameters

  • Built with Realtek RTL9602C GPON/EPON SOC
  • CPU covered with cooling unit, support Hardware NAT.
  • 1*G/EPON SC Port, 2.5G / 1.25G Downstream, 1.25G Upstream
  • 1* 10/100/1000Base-Tx Gigabit Ethernet Port
  • 1*IEEE802.11b/g/n 300Mbps WiFi Router, 2*5dBi external antennas
  • IEEE802.3x flow control Full duplex and half duplex
  • LED Indications: Power, PON, LOS, WAN, GE, WiFi
  • 1*Reset button, 1*WiFi button
  • External Power Supply: DC 12V, 0.5A
  • Desktop design, Plastic housing

Specification Table

Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1P, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.11B/G/N, IEEE 802.11AC, ITU-T G.984.1, ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.3, ITU-T G.984.4
Topology Star Topology
GPON/EPON mode Dual mode, can access GPON/EPON OLTs
Soft mode Can be configured in Route or Bridge mode
Uplink Port 1 G/EPON SC Uplink port, SC/PC or SC/APC connector
GPON Transmission Distance Up to 20Km
Downlink Port 1*10/100/1000Base-Tx Gigabit LAN
WiFi IEEE 802.11B/G/N 300Mbps WiFi,2T2R
LED Indicators Power, PON, LOS, WAN, GE, WiFi
Ethernet Cable 10Base-Tx: UTP category 3, 4,5, up to 100m
100Base-Tx: UTP category 5, up to 100m 
1000Base-Tx: UTP category 5, 5E, 6, up to 100m
Fiber Cable 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and 10μm single mode fiber cable
Power Supply AC 96-260V, DC 12V, 0.5A, External Power Supply
 Temperature & Humidity    Temperature Humidity
Working 0 to 45℃ 10% - 90%
Standby -40 to 70℃ 5% - 90% RH

 

Order Information

Model No.

Description

SDN7252WG1 1GE+WiFi Dual Mode ONU, 2*5dBi external antennas, 2T2R, 16dBm WiFi Power output
SDN7251G1 1GE Dual Mode ONU

SDN7251G1

1GE Dual Mode ONU

SDN7251G1

1GE Dual Mode ONU


Contact us

Shenzhen Chima Technologies Co Limited

Tel:+86-755-89352606

Fax:+86-755-89352612

Email:sales@chimacn.com

Add:5/F, Building NO.1, TongXin Industry Zone, HengGang, LongGang, Shenzhen, China

G/EPON Hybrid ONU