SNA8800TW

8 epon ports 4 uplink ports 2 10G sfp olt optical line terminal 

 

SNA8800TW 8 Ports GEPON OLT:

The SNA8800TW is a GEPON OLT system based on IEEE802.3ah Gigabit EPON standard. It comes with 8 GEPON ports, which can connect up to 512 GEPON ONUs at 1:64 Fiber Splitting Ratio.

 It is a Telecom Grade GEPON OLT system designed for ISPs deploying Triple Play Gepon networks to offer high quality Internet Data, Voice and IPTV services ( such as IPTV, VoIP and Data Transmission services) to Subscribers.

Main Characters

  • Support 8 GEPON SC ports, 1.25Gbps transmission rate.
  • Support 8*10/100/1000Base-Tx uplink interfaces
  • Support 4 10G* SFP uplink interfaces or 4*10/100/1000/10000 Base-Tx
  • can connect up to 512 GEPON ONUs at 1:64 Fiber Splitting Ratio
  • Use the three-layer Ethernet switching chipset, exchange capacity is 128Gbps.
  • Provides console port, out -band and in-band network management interface
  • Support WEB configuration management
  • Support CLI configuration management and SNMP network management systems 
  • power consumption is 60W.
  • Support DBA Dynamic Bandwidth Assignation, bandwidth granularity is 64Kbps.
  • Support ONU automatic MAC binding and filtering 
  • Support ONU offline business configuration, Support Automatic configuration
  • Support PON port isolation, Support encrypted Triple Churning
  • Support 4096 VLAN additions,transparent transmissions, and transformations, support VLAN stack (QinQ)
  • Support 32K MAC line speed learning and aging, support port MAC address limitation 
  • Support IEEE 802.1d (STP) and 802.1w (RSTP) Spanning Tree Protocol 
  • Support IGMP v1/v2 Snooping and Proxy, support CTC controlled multicast
  • Support priority queue scheduling, support SP , WRR, or SP+WRR scheduling algorithm
  • Support port speed limit, support data packet filtering 
  • Supports port mirroring and port aggregation
  • Provides logging, alarm and performance statistics
  • Support WEB configuration management
  • Support SNMP v1/v2c network management

Technical Parameters

EPON Parameters

  • Support IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard,
  • Support 20Km transmission distance over Single Fiber
  • Support 8 Gepon downstreaming ports, support 1:64 fiber splitting ratio, can connect up to 512 ONUs
  • Support encrypted Triple Churning for upstreaming and downstreaming
  • Support China Telecom Standard CTC 2.0, 2.1, 3.0
  • Support DBA Dynamic Bandwidth Assignation,
  • Support ONU auto detection and reporting illegal ONU registrations
  • Support auto-inspection for received optical fiber power.
  • Support 1.25Gbps GEPON transmission, Wavelength of Gepon SC: Uplink: 1310nm, Downlink: 1490nm
  • Support CATV over EPON application, CATV wavelength at 1550nm.
  • Average Optical Transmitting Power for the Gepon SC Port: +2dbm to +7dbm
  • Optical reception sensibility of the Gepon SC Port: -30dBm
  • Max Optical Fiber Ratio: 1:64 at 20Km transmission distance
  • Support Standard OAM and expandable OAM management features
  • Support upgrading ONUs remotely in batches.

Hardware Parameters

  • Fully Compatible with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ah standard
  • Support 8 GEPON SC ports, 1.25Gbps transmission rate.
  • Support 8* Gigabit SFP uplink interfaces + 8*10/100/1000Base-Tx combo
  • Support Hot Swap of GEPON SFP Transceivers
  • Support EAPS fast loopback protection and GEPON Optical Path protection.
  • MAC address table: 32K
  • VLAN Table: 1-4094
  • Power Supply: Main Power Supply + Backup Power supply
  • AC Power Supply: AC: 90~264V, 50/60Hz
  • DC: -36~-72V
  • SNA8800TW 8 Port OLT chassis height: 1U

Hardware Specifications

Item
SNA8800TW
Service Interface Support 8 PON ports
Provide 4*10G uplink ports
Provide 8 GE RJ 45 uplink ports(10/100/1000Base-T self-adaption)
Management configuration interface Provide 10/100Base-T RJ45 out- band network management interface
In-band management can be any uplink port
Provides console port
Data exchange Use the L3 Ethernet switching chipset, exchange capacity is 128Gbps,
LED RUN, PW1 and PW2 indicate system operation and power working status.
PON1 to PON8 indicate the LINK and Active status of 8 PON ports.
GE1 to GE8 indicate the LINK and Active status of 8 GE RG45 interfaces.
XGE1 to XGE4 indicate the LINK and Active status of the 4 10GE interfaces.
Power supply 220V /1A Ac power input(Select the power supply devices according to the requirements of AC or DC, single or dual power supply)
Typical power consumption is 60W.
Weight 4.6 Kg
Working 0~55℃
Dimension 300.0mm(Length)* 440.00mm(Width)* 44.45mm(Height)

 

Item
SNA8800TW
Hardware Hardware Capacity
Hardware Standards IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ah standard
GEPON Ports 8 GEPON SC ports
Uplink Ports 8 Gigabit SFP or 8 10/100/1000Base-Tx combo ports
Hardware Liablity Support VRRP host backup
Support Double fault-tolerant backup of host program and configuration files
Support PON card/fan hot-swappable
Support 1+1 main control panel hot backup
Support 1+1 power backup
Switching Capacity 32Gbps
MAC Address Table 16K
VLAN Table 1-4094
Hot Swap Support Hot Swap of GEPON SFP Transceiver
Power Supply Redundant Power Supply: 110-240V AC, 50/60Hz
Support optional DC Power Supply
Power Consumption: <46w
Gepon Characters Support IEEE802.3ah Gigabit Epon standard,
Support 20Km transmission distance over Single Fiber
Support 8 Gepon downstreaming ports, support 1:64 fiber splitting ratio, can connect up to 512 ONUs
Support encrypted Triple Churning for upstreaming and downstreaming
Support China Telecom Standard CTC 2.0, 2.1, 3.0
Support DBA Dynamic Bandwidth Assignation, 
Support ONU auto detection and reporting illegal ONU registrations
Support auto-inspection for received optical fiber power.
Support 1.25Gbps GEPON transmission, Wavelength of Gepon SC: Uplink: 1310nm, Downlink: 1490nm
Support CATV over EPON application, CATV wavelength at 1550nm.
Average Optical Transmitting Power for the Gepon SC Port: +2dbm to +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility of the Gepon SC Port: -30dBm
Max Optical Fiber Ratio: 1:64 at 20Km transmission distance
Support Standard OAM and expandable OAM management features
Support upgrading ONUs remotely in batches.

 

Software Specifications:

Characteristics
EPON standard IEEE802.3ah, YD/T 1475-2006 and CTC 2.0/ 2.1/3.0 standard
Dynamic
Bandwidth
Assignation
(DBA)
Support fixed bandwidth, guaranteed bandwidth, maximum bandwidth, priority and other SLA parameter Settings.
Bandwidth granularity is 64Kbps.
Security features Support AES and encrypted Triple Churning of PON port
Support MAC address binding and filtering of ONU.
VLAN Support 4096 VLAN additions,transparent transmissions, transformations, and deletions.
Supports VLANs based on ports, MAC addresses, protocols, and IP subnets.
Support VLAN stack(QinQ)
MAC address learning Supports 32K MAC addresses
MAC address learning based on hardware line speed
MAC limitations based on port, VLAN, link aggregation.
Spanning Tree
Protocol
Support IEEE 802.1d (STP) and 802.1w (RSTP) Spanning Tree Protocol
Multicast Support for IGMP Snooping and IGMP Proxy, support CTC controlled multicast.
Support IGMP v1/v2
NTP Protocol Support NTP protocol
QOS Support 802.1p priority queue scheduling.
Support SP, WRR, or SP+WRR scheduling algorithm
Access Control List(ACL) Set up rules of ACL according to destination IP, source IP, destination MAC, source MAC, destination protocol port number, source protocol port number, SVLAN, DSCP, TOS, Ethernet frame type, IP priority, IP packet priority protocol type.
Support packet filtering using the above ACL rules.
Support to use the above ACL rules for Cos setting, IP priority setting, mirroring, speed limit and redirection application.
Flow control Support IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control.
Support port speed limit.
Link
aggregation
Support 8 ports aggregation groups, each group supports 4 member ports.
Port mirroring Support the port mirroring of the uplink interface and PON port.
Logging Supports logging output masking at alarm level.
Support logging output to terminals, files, and log servers.
The alarm Support 4 alarm levels (serious, important, secondary and warning)
Support 6 alarm types (communication, service quality, error handling, hardware equipment and environment)
Support alarm output to terminal, logging and SNMP network management server.
Performance statistics Performance statistics sampling time is 1 ~ 30 seconds.
Support the 15-minute performance statistics of the uplink interface, PON port, and ONU user ports.
Management of maintenance Support OLT configuration saving and restore factory Settings.
Support OLT online upgrade.
Support offline service configuration and automatic configuration of ONU.
Support remote upgrade and batch upgrade of ONU.
Network management features Support local or remote CLI management configuration.
Support SNMP v1/v2c network management, support out-bandl and in-band network management.
Support the "EPON+EoC" SNMP MIB specification of the radio and television industry, support the automatic discovery protocol of EoC head end(BCMP).
Support WEB configuration management.
Open for third party network management MIB